Plant Part: Resin from Boswellia Carterii. Main Constituents: a-pinene, limonene, a-thujene. Color: Clear - Pale Yellow. Blends Well With: Frankincense oil blends well with citrus oils like Lime, Lemon, and Wild Orange, and other oils such as Cypress, Lavender, Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Clary Sage for diffusion. The word Frankincense is derived from Old French "franc encens" meaning, high quality or'true' incense.Boswellia Carterii is the botanical name of Frankincense Oil which is extracted from the resin by steam distillation method. It is also known as "King of Oils" as it promotes feelings of peace and overall wellness when used aromatically. Famous as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has amazing benefits. Frankincense Essential Oil is useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection, and centering as it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind as well as overcoming stress and despair. It is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used frankincense essential oil in rejuvenation face masks. Frankincense Oil is considered as a holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Because of it's soothing and beautifying properties Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) Oil is used to rejuvenate skin and also help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections when applied topically. Its aroma promotes feelings of relaxation. It has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It can be used in place of chemical household cleaners to eliminate cold and flu germs from the home and the body naturally. It acts as a Sleep Aid. Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor's care, consult the physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs.
Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only.Frankincense Oil available in 8 packing options (5ml, 10ml, 15ml, 30ml, 50ml, 100ml, 250ml & 500ml) which is Packed in Dark Colored Amber Glass Bottle (5ml - 100ml) with Euro Dropper, whereas 250ml & 500ml comes in Aluminum Bottle.